View Our Facebook PageView Our Facebook PageView Our Facebook Page
Your Guide to Cultural
Arts in America
Art Museums, Theater, Dance
& Music Happenings in 90+ Cities!
or go to

Art News

The 41st Annual Carbonell Awards

The nominees of the 2016 Carbonell Awards have just been announced! South Florida’s answer to the Tony Awards, the Carbonell Awards, pays tribute to the very best theatrical productions on local stages. The Annual Carbonell Awards ceremony is designed to raise scholarships for students in the tri-county area to study at accredited colleges and universities for careers in the visual and performing arts, and in journalism. Along with New York’s Drama Desk and Chicago’s Joseph Jefferson Awards, the Carbonell Awards are among the nation’s senior regional arts awards and predate others including Washington, D.C.’s Helen Hayes and Philadelphia’s Barrymore Awards.

This list of 2016 Carbonell nominations/finalists including a breakdown by county, theater and production:

By County and Theater:

Miami-Dade – 39 nominations

— GableStage -13 nominations
— Zoetic Stage -13 nominations
— Actors’ Playhouse – 7 nominations
— Area Stage – 2 nominations
— Mad Cat Theatre – 2 nominations
— Miami New Drama – 2 nominations

Broward: 22 nominations

— Slow Burn Theatre – 12 nominations
— Thinking Cap Theatre – 5 nominations
— Island City Stage – 4 nominations
— Broward Stage Door – 1 nomination
Palm Beach – 39 nominations

— Maltz Jupiter Theatre – 18 nominations
— Palm Beach Dramaworks 11 nominations
— Arts Garage – 2 nominations
— Theatre Lab – 2 nominations
— The Wick Theatre – 2 nominations
— Family Pool Productions – 1 nomination
— MNM Productions – 1 nomination
— Outre Theatre – 1 nomination
— West Boca Theatre – 1 nomination

By Production: Number of Nominations:

10 – Me and My Girl, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
8 – After, Zoetic Stage
6 – The Hunchback of Notre Dame, Slow Burn Theatre
6 – 1776, Palm Beach Dramaworks
5 – Passion, Zoetic Stage
5 – The Royale, GableStage
4 – Frost/Nixon, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
4 – Hand to God, GableStage
4 – Mud, Thinking Cap Theatre
4 – The Will Rogers Follies, Maltz Jup[iter Theatre
3 – Heathers, Slow Burn Theatre
3 – Million Dollar Quartet, Actors’ Playhouse
3 – The Night of the Iguana, Palm Beach Dramaworks
3 – Perfect Arrangement, Island City Stage
3 – Spring Awakening, Slow Burn Theatre
3 – West Side Story, Actors’ Playhouse
2 – The Flick, Mad Cat Theatre
2 – The Golem of Havana, Miami New Drama
2 – It’s Only a Play, GableStage
2 – Long Day’s Journey Into Night, Palm Beach Dramaworks
2 – The Nether, Area Stage
2 – Three Sisters of Weehawken, Theatre Lab
1 – A Minister’s Wife, GableStage
1 – Buyer & Cellar, Actors; Playhouse
1 – Evita, Broward Stage Door
1 – The Devil’s Music, Arts Garage
1 – A Public Reading of an Unproduced Screenplay about the Death of Walt Disney, Thinking Cap Theatre
1 – I Love a Piano, The Wick Theatre
1 – Middletown, West Boca Theatre
1 – The Normal Heart, Outre Theatre
1 – Reborning, Arts Garage
1 – Sister Act, The Wick Theatre
1 – Stalking the Boogeyman, GableStage
1 – The Submission, Island City Stage
1 – Unlikely Heroes, Family Pool Productions
1 – The World Goes ‘Round, MNM Productions

 

Nominations:

Best New Work (play or musical)
After by Michael McKeever, Zoetic Stage
Middletown by Dan Clancy, West Boca Theatre
Three Sisters of Weehawken by Deborah Zoe Laufer, Theatre Lab
Unlikely Heroes by Charles Gluck, Family Pool Productions

Best Production of a Play 
After, Zoetic Stage
Frost/Nixon, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Hand to God, GableStage
Long Day’s Journey Into Night, Palm Beach Dramaworks
Mud, Thinking Cap Theatre
The Royale, GableStage

Best Director/Play  
Joseph Adler, The Royale, GableStage
J. Barry Lewis, Frost/Nixon, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Stuart Meltzer, After, Zoetic Stage
Nicole Stodard, Mud, Thinking Cap Theatre
Paul Tei, The Flick, Mad Cat Theatre

Best Actor/Play
Aygemang Clay, The Royale, GableStage
Chris Crawford, Buyer and Cellar, Actors’ Playhouse
Peter Galman, Death of Disney, Thinking Cap Theatre
John Jillison, Frost/Nixon, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Wesley Slade, Hand to God, GableStage

Best Actress/Play
Rita Joe, The Submission, Island City Stage
Margery Lowe, Hand to God, GableStage
Mia Matthews, After, Zoetic Stage
Elizabeth Price, Reborning, Arts Garage
Avery Sommers, The Devil’s Music, Arts Garage

Best Supporting Actor/Play 
Alex Alvarez, Stalking the Bogeyman, GableStage
Kristian Bikic, Hand to God, GableStage
Michael McKeever, After, Zoetic Stage
Tom Wahl, After, Zoetic Stage
Conor Walton, The Normal Heart, Outre Theatre

 Best Supporting Actress/Play
 Christina Groom, Perfect Arrangement, Island City Stage
Elizabeth Dimon, 3 Sister of Weehawken, Theatre Lab
Jeni Hacker, After, Zoetic Stage
Shein Mompremier, The Royale, GableStage
Lourelene Snedeker, It’s Only a Play, GableStage

 Best Production of a Musical
 1776, Palm Beach Dramaworks
Hunchback of Notre Dame, Slow Burn Theatre
Me and My Girl, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Passion, Zoetic Stage
Spring Awakening, Slow Burn Door

 Best Director/Musical
James Brennan, Me and My Girl, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Clive Cholerton, 1776, Palm Beach Dramaworks
Patrick Fitzwater, Spring Awakening, Slow Burn Theatre
Michel Hausman, The Golem Of Havana, Miami New Drama
Stuart Meltzer, Passion, Zoetic Stage

Best Actor/Musical
Gary Cadwallader, 1776, Palm Beach Dramaworks
Bobby Cassell, Hunchback of Notre Dame, Slow Burn Theatre
Matt Loehr, Me and My Girl, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Matt Loehr, The Will Rogers Follies, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Nicholas Richberg, Passion, Zoetic Stage

Best Actress/Musical
Jeni Hacker, Passion, Zoetic Stage
Laura Hodos, The Will Rogers Follies, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Julie Kleiner, Me and My Girl, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Stephanny Noria, Spring Awakening, Slow Burn Theatre
Jenna Pastuszek, Evita, Broward Stage Door

Best Supporting Actor/Musical
Matthew Korinko, Hunchback of Notre Dame, Slow Burn Theatre
Chaz Mena, The Golem of Havana, Miami New Drama
Dominique Scott, Million Dollar Quartet, Actors’ Playhouse
Dominic Servido, Heathers, Slow Burn Theatre
Christian Vanderpas, A Minister’s Wife, GableStage

Best Supporting Actress/Musical
Laura Hodos, 1776, Palm Beach Dramaworks
Isabelle McCalla, West Side Story, Actors’ Playhouse
Jessica Brooke Sanford, Sister Act, The Wick Theatre
Leah Sessa, Heathers, Slow Burn Theatre
Mary Stout, Me and My Girl, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

Musical Direction
Eric Alsford, West Side Story, Actors’ Playhouse
Craig D. Ames, 1776, Palm Beach Dramaworks
Caryl Fantel, Hunchback of Notre Dame, Slow Burn Theatre
Caryl Fantel, Passion, Zoetic Stage
Helen Gregory, Me and My Girl, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

Choreography 
Patrick Fitzwater, Heathers, Slow Burn Theatre
Ron Hutchins, West Side Story, Actors’ Playhouse
Dan Knechtges, Me and My Girl, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Kelly Shook, I Love a Piano, The Wick Theatre
Shea Sullivan, The Will Rogers Follies, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

Best Scenic Design/play or musical 
Michael Amico, Night of the Iguana, Palm Beach Dramaworks
Jodi Dellaventura, The Nether, Area Stage
Paul Tate De Poo III, Me and My Girl, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Michael McClain, After, Zoetic Stage
Sean McClelland, Hunchback of Notre Dame, Slow Burn Theatre

Best Lighting Design/play or musical 
Paul Black, Night of the Iguana, Palm Beach Dramaworks
Eric Nelson, Mud, Thinking Cap Theatre
Jeff Quinn, The Royale, GableStage
Giancarlo Rodaz, The Nether, Area Stage
Donald Edmund Thomas, Long Day’s Journey Into Night, Palm Beach Dramaworks

Best Costume Design/play or musical 
Gail Baldoni, Me and My Girl, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Gail Baldoni, The Will Rogers Follies, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Peter A. Lovello, Perfect Arrangement, Island City Stage
Brian O’Keefe, 1776, Palm Beach Dramaworks
Rick Pena, Hunchback of Notre Dame, Slow Burn Theatre

Best Sound Design/play or musical
Matt Corey, Night of the Iguana, Palm Beach Dramaworks
David Hart, Perfect Arrangement, Island City Stage
Marty Mets, Frost/Nixon, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Marty Mets, Me and My Girl, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Shaun Mitchell, Million Dollar Quartet, Actors’ Playhouse

Best Ensemble Production (play or musical) 
It’s Only a Play, GableStage
Million Dollar Quartet, Actors’ Playhouse
Mud, Thinking Cap Theatre
The Flick, Mad Cat Theatre
The World Goes ‘Round, MNM Productions

 

Fatal Error: Cannot connect to the database: